Teams & Players


Group: A
Team: KP1
Captain: John Underwood (H: 271 0381)Venue: Knighton Park TTC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
John Bowness 148 40
George McClurkin 215 27
Andy Searle 183 33
John Underwood 165 37
Team: Abbots All Stars
Captain: Hardik Patel (M: 07599 624718)Venue: Abbots Road URC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Eiz Eddin Al-Katrib 111 48
Geoff Hancock 189 32
Hardik Patel 136 43
Ketan Patel 146 41
Steve Sullivan 75 55
Team: Fleckney Phoenix
Captain: Jason Prescott (M: 07879 496959)Venue: Fleckney Sports Centre
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Mike Mikes 74 55
Kenny Obilaso 116 47
Bob Palmer 139 42
Jason Prescott 188 32
James Robertson 160 38
Miriam Wohl 50 60
Team: KP Young Ones
Captain: Patrick Cox (M: 07508 272757)Venue: Knighton Park TTC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Oscar Bentley 207 29
Patrick Cox 181 34
Brajesh Patel 201 30
Vishaal Sharda 184 33
Group: B
Team: Knighton The Town
Captain: Martin Pember (M: 07890 916704)Venue: Knighton Park TTC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Simon Aldis 138 42
Steve Bessant 158 38
Robert Geary 121 46
Chris Parmar-Saville 134 43
Martin Pember 128 44
Team: Fleckney Flyers
Captain: Jason Prescott (M: 07879 496959)Venue: Fleckney Sports Centre
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Rob Bateman 97 51
Ian Prentice 58 58
John Standish 66 57
Pete Wilson 77 55
John Woodward 70 56
Team: Wanderers (Nomads)
Captain: Laszlo Kocsis (M: 07889 178196)Venue: Eyres Monsell BFC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Steve Andrews 157 39
Trevor Hawkins 111 48
Laszlo Kocsis 141 42
Cliff Smith 146 41
Martin Taylor 163 37
Terry Wale 120 46
Chris Weston 137 43
Dave Weston 99 50
Team: Abbots Renegades
Captain: Kishen Mistry (M: 07774 852343)Venue: Abbots Road URC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Bradley Lapworth 106 49
Kishen Mistry 110 48
Raju Rahul 145 41
Dave Rana 133 43
Bhulesh Rathod 145 41
Fahed Sacoor 171 36
Group: C
Team: Shirley's Team (KP)
Captain: Shirley Pickering (M: 07766 460277)Venue: Knighton Park TTC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Steve Adams 154 39
James Lancaster 224 25
Shirley Pickering 155 39
Phil Wood 108 48
Team: Winstanley Wizards
Captain: Jack Kermode (M: 07467 462889)Venue: Winstanley College [note i]
Note i: playing in the Sports Hall (when turn in gates go straight on into main car park: walk on pathway between buildings, Sports Hall is on left by outdoor tables)
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Elly Bajarias 105 49
Mick Box 111 48
Ben Cooke 116 47
Callum Dale 136 43
Jack Kermode 138 42
Team: The Bluebells (Desford Village)
Captain: Gillian Wisdish (H: 2395900; M: 07799 725442)Venue: (Away Team's Venue) [note ii]
Note ii: Villagers will play away matches only, on the home night of their opponents (and will bring refreshments)
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Keith Adams 94 51
Lee Berrill 72 56
Luke Blair 151 40
Gemma Hargrave 63 57
John Henshaw 141 42
Gillian Wisdish 94 51
Group: D
Team: Bradgate Park (KP)
Captain: Mike Smith (H: 231 1072)Venue: Knighton Park TTC
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Paul Ducksbury 114 47
Eddie Kwok 137 43
Dave Mountain 145 41
Mike Smith 110 48
Bill Walmsley 108 48
Team: Electric City
Captain: Andy Wright (H: 224 3138)Venue: Leicester Elec Sports Club
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Ian Knight 122 46
Bryan Moylan 116 47
Graham Piggin 90 52
Dave Silvester 124 45
Daniel Woolman 132 44
Andy Wright 178 34
Team: Casualties
Captain: Jason Woodfield (H: 2640393; M: 07727 272497)Venue: Syston Social Club
Player Name Grading Handicap No
Nick Bishop 123 45
Tony Burns 112 48
Wes Glauds 124 45
Terry Hall 133 43
Jon Jacom 206 29
Ajay Lad 141 42
Ian Lockington 137 43
Tony Monteiro 110 48
Scott Morris 151 40
Pritesh Nakeshree 167 37
Lucky Obi 232 24
Chandresh Sodha 186 33
Clive Stretton 178 34
John Szostak 202 30
Chetan Tailor 193 31
Ian Whetherly 169 36
Bob Whittaker 174 35
Jason Woodfield 215 27